Holux M1000 & gpsd
Jamon Camisso
jamon.camisso-H217xnMUJC0sA/PxXw9srA at public.gmane.org
Sat Jul 26 13:35:10 UTC 2008
Scott Allen wrote:
> On Fri Jul 25,2008 04:00:31 PM Jamon Camisso wrote:
>> Here's an example GPGGA sentence from the front patio at the linuxcaffe:
>> 234306.000,4339.6063,N,07925.0513,W,2,11,0.82,113.2,M,-35.1,M,0000,0000*5C
>>
>>
>> Punch 43.396060 -079.250503 into Google Earth and that is smack in the
>> middle of Lake Ontario.
>
> You're not interpreting the lat./long. coordinates from the GGA sentence
> correctly.
> From the link you provided:
>
> --------------------
> Where a numeric latitude or longitude is given, the two digits
> immediately to the left of the decimal point are whole minutes, to the
> right are decimals of minutes, and the remaining digits to the left of
> the whole minutes are whole degrees.
>
> Eg. 4533.35 is 45 degrees and 33.35 minutes. ".35" of a minute is
> exactly 21 seconds.
>
> Eg. 16708.033 is 167 degrees and 8.033 minutes. ".033" of a minute is
> about 2 seconds.
> --------------------
Doh, that makes sense now, thanks! I figured it was some kind of
operator error. I should be able to use the gpspipe output with Python
relatively easily now.
> When I enter your example coordinates into my GPS receiver I get a
> position on Grace St. about 20 metres north of Harbord St.
>
> For Google Maps (and presumably Google Earth), enter N43 39.606 W079
> 25.0513
> Note the space after the first 2 digits to the left of the decimal point.
That's really interesting, even with 11 satellites the location is still
off. Will have to try starting in a location where I can get a more
precise coordinate and start walking to see where things go wonky.
Many thanks!
Jamon
--
The Toronto Linux Users Group. Meetings: http://gtalug.org/
TLUG requests: Linux topics, No HTML, wrap text below 80 columns
How to UNSUBSCRIBE: http://gtalug.org/wiki/Mailing_lists
More information about the Legacy
mailing list